Amended law promises Virginians improved protection against UM/UIM claim denials
[…] Amended law promises Virginians improved protection against UM/UIM claim denials
By onInsurance | Legal
Insurers in Virginia will now pay double if underinsured and uninsured (UM/UIM) motor vehicle claim denials or nonpayments are proven to be in bad faith.
Effective July 1, amendments to §§ 8.01-66.1 state, in part, “the company shall be liable to the insured in an amount double the amount otherwise due and payable under the provisions of the insured’s policy of motor vehicle insurance of the judgment, plus interest from 30 days after the date the claim was submitted in writing to the insurer or its authorized agent, together with reasonable attorney’s attorney fees and expenses.”
Under the changes, an insurance company would act in bad faith if it “denies, refuses, fails to pay, or fails to make a timely and reasonable settlement offer” under the policy in question.