Repairer Driven News
[…] In a memorandum outlining the reasons behind her ruling, Casper wrote, “[T]he plain language of the statute does not encompass data unrelated to diagnostics, maintenance, or repair.

“The current definition includes telematics and makes clear that it covers data used for or otherwise related to the ‘diagnosis, repair or maintenance of the vehicle.’ This construction is consistent with other provisions of Mass. Gen. L. c. 93K, which makes clear that it does not require independent repair shops to receive access to non-diagnostic and repair information.”

Casper continued that Section 2 of the Data Access Law doesn’t bar any authorization by the manufacturer directly or indirectly “‘unless the authorization system for access to vehicle networks and their onboard diagnostic systems is standardized across all makes and models sold in the Commonwealth and is administered by an entity unaffiliated with a manufacturer,” according to the language of the Data Access Law.

“Moreover, the language ‘an entity unaffiliated with a manufacturer’ means an entity not affiliated with an OEM but does not bar any role by an OEM in an authorization system,” Casper wrote.