Maine data access law initiative advances; parties in Mass. case restate positions
[…] The plaintiff, the Alliance for Automotive Innovation (AAI), representing the majority of the OEMs, claims that it cannot comply with the contested Data Access Law without violating the federal Motor Vehicle Safety Act [MVSA] or Clean Air Act [CAA]. Attorney General Maura Healey, the defendant, argues that AAI has failed to prove that claim.
AAI filed the suit, AAI v. Maura Healey, in November 2020, after Massachusetts voters approved the law as an update to the state’s existing right to repair law. Under Section 2 of the law, any OEM that sells a vehicle in the state that utilizes a telematics system “shall be required to equip such vehicles with an inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer’s makes and models.” The legislation became effective with the 2022 model year.
AAI is asking the court to permanently enjoin enforcement of the law. Healey has agreed not to enforce the law, pending resolution of the lawsuit.