Mass. bill would eliminate insurance appraiser licensing process, ADALB
[…] Another must come verbally or in writing during the “initial interaction” between a customer and an insurer who has “participating repair shop programs or endorsements” (a likely reference to direct repair programs, though it seems as though it could include any insurer recommendation). The company must say or write:
“Under Massachusetts law, you have the right to choose a registered repair shop of your choice. All registered repair shops must guarantee their repairs.”
HB 857 also tweaks the language (and increases its point size) on estimates with non-OEM parts.
Right now, Chapter 90, Section 34R (b) of the Massachusetts General Law says such estimates must in 10-point type state:
“The repair estimate is based in part on the use of replacement parts which are not made by the original manufacturer of the damaged parts in your vehicle. Warranties, if any, applicable to these replacement parts are provided by their manufacturer or supplier rather than the manufacturer of your vehicle.”
Now, it’d say in 12-point type:
“The repair estimate is based in part on the use of replacement parts which are not made by the original manufacturer of the damaged parts in your vehicle.