Repairer Driven News
[…] Section 953 of Title 15 defines repair facility as “any motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop or other commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle.”

The Oklahoma Corporation Commission limits outside storage to $18 and indoor storage to $30 for any vehicle less than 20 feet in length.

“Nonconsensual tow” is defined by Oklahoma Revised Statutes Title 47, Section 951 as “the transportation of a vehicle without the consent or knowledge of the vehicle’s owner, possessor, agent, insurer, lienholder, or any other person in possession of or in charge of any vehicle and includes the transportation or towing of the vehicle under lawful circumstances or necessity for the public interest including removing from the roadway for public safety or public convenience, or accidents, by any law enforcement officer or property agent or removal from public or private property as a result of abandonment or unauthorized parking by the property owner, agent, possessor, or other legal entity for the property owner.”

So it seems like the bill might be meant to reflect situations in which a collision repairer behaves more like an impounder (for example, towing an abandoned or improperly parked vehicle).