Repairer Driven News
[…] Senate Bill 1314 adds “repair facilities as defined in Section 953 of Title 15 of the Oklahoma Statutes” alongside any “wrecker or towing service licensed by the Department of Public Safety” as businesses held to the commission’s rates. The bill passed the Senate on Tuesday in a 45-2 vote.

“No wrecker or towing service or repair facilities shall charge any fee for nonconsensual towed vehicles and storage which exceeds the maximum rates established by the Commission,” the bill also states.

Section 953 of Title 15 defines repair facility as “any motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop or other commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle.”

The Oklahoma Corporation Commission limits outside storage to $18 and indoor storage to $30 for any vehicle less than 20 feet in length.