Repairer Driven News
[…] Both lawsuits involve homeowner’s claims. In Oklahoma’s Johnson v. CSAA Tokiko Johnson assigned her benefits to Triple Diamond Construction, which estimated her house needed $36,346.06 in repairs after a storm. CSAA only estimated $21,725.36 worth of damage, prompting the lawsuit. The litigation included both allegations of breach of contract and bad faith.

The trial court didn’t rule on who was right. Instead, it merely dismissed the case as CSAA had requested on the grounds Johnson couldn’t assign her claim to Triple Diamond.

“(CSAA) raised one argument: Johnson’s policy and 36 O.S. § 3624 prohibit an assignment of the policy,” Oklahoma Justice James Edmonson wrote.

The Oklahoma statute holds: “Except as provided in subsection D of Section 6055 of this title, a policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms.” Edmonson described the CSAA policy as one that “requires insurer’s consent for assignment of the policy.”

CSAA argued that a claim also counted as part of a policy.

However, Edmonson and seven other justices ruled it didn’t and sent the case back to the lower court.