Repairer Driven News
[…] The issue of access to telematics data is at the heart of H.R. 6570, federal right-to-repair legislation filed with the U.S. House, as well as AAI v. Healey, a legal challenge to 2020 Massachusetts legislation expanding that state’s right-to-repair law.

Under Section 2 of the amended Massachusetts law, any OEM that sells a vehicle in the state that utilizes a telematics system “shall be required to equip such vehicles with an inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer’s makes and models.” The legislation became effective with the 2022 model year.

AAI claims that, among other things, the deadline was impossible to meet, and that OEMs could not comply with the law without violating federal safety and environmental laws.