Repairer Driven News
[…] The two bills, H.365 and H.400, which were given a public joint House and Senate hearing on Jan. 10, would amend language approved overwhelmingly by Massachusetts voters in November 2020. Attorney General Maura Healey has said she will hold off enforcing the law until a legal challenge brought in federal court by the Alliance for Automotive Innovation, representing the OEMs, has been resolved.

A key issue in the case is whether it is possible for OEMs to comply with both federal law and the new Section 2 of the state law, which requires any OEM with a telematics system to provide an “inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer’s makes and models” independent repairers could use, beginning with the 2022 model year.

AAI has argued that the new law would require OEMs to introduce cybersecurity risks to their vehicles, and that the 2022 model year time frame makes designing, testing and implementing meaningful countermeasures impossible.