Decision in Massachusetts ‘Right to Repair’ lawsuit postponed by 5 weeks
[…] Other responsibilities, at a time when the court is transitioning back to in-person proceedings, made the March deadline “too soon to issue the fully developed ruling by me that the complexities of this case require,” Woodlock said in a procedural order issued Tuesday morning.
The lawsuit was filed by AAI on Nov. 20, 2020, on behalf of its members, challenging provisions of the Massachusetts Data Access Law overwhelmingly approved by voters earlier that month.
Under Section 2 of the amended law, any OEM that sells a vehicle in the state that utilizes a telematics system “shall be required to equip such vehicles with an inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer’s makes and models.” The legislation became effective with the 2022 model year.
AAI claims that, among other things, the deadline was impossible to meet, and that OEMs could not comply with the law without violating federal safety and environmental laws.