Repairer Driven News
[…] Both Healey’s office and the Alliance for Automotive Innovation (AAI), which filed the suit on behalf of the makers of nearly all of the vehicles sold in the U.S., declined to comment Friday.

The delay is the latest of several in the suit, Alliance for Automotive Innovation v. Healey, in which AAI challenges the legality of provisions of the law. AAI sued on November 20, 2020, asking the court to permanently enjoin enforcement of the law approved by voters days earlier.

Under Section 2 of the amended law, any OEM that sells a vehicle in the state that utilizes a telematics system “shall be required to equip such vehicles with an inter-operable, standardized and open access platform across all of the manufacturer’s makes and models.” The legislation became effective with the 2022 model year.

AAI claims that, among other things, the deadline was impossible to meet, and that OEMs could not comply with the law without violating federal safety and environmental laws.